Tier 1 Visas

The United Kingdom’s Tier 1 visa immigration scheme is part of the points based system. Tier 1 is designed to attract top talent from outside the European Union who can contribute the most to the UK economy.

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent)

This route is for those who are internationally recognised as world leaders or potential world-leading talent in the fields of science and the arts and who wish to work in the UK. Applicants must be internationally recognised as world leaders in their field.

Entry clearance or leave to remain under this route will be subject to the following conditions:
*no recourse to public funds (which means the migrant will not be able a) to claim most benefits paid by the state);
*registration with the police, if this is required by paragraph 326 of the b) Immigration Rules, and
*no employment as a doctor or dentist in training or as a professional c) sportsperson (including as a sports coach).

All applicants wanting to travel to the United Kingdom under Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) of the points based system will need prior entry clearance.

Applicants wanting to extend their leave while in the UK should make their application before their current permission to stay expires. UKBA encourages applications to be made at least a month before leave runs out but if the application is made very early it could result in a shortfall in time should the migrant subsequently make an application for settlement.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is for non-European migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, 1 or more businesses in the UK. At least £200,000 of disposable capital held in a regulated financial institution is required.

Third country nationals who would like to start a business in the UK will find this Entrepreneur visa to meet their needs if they can meet the criteria.

You can apply under the entrepreneur category now if you are:
*In the United Kingdom and want to make an initial application as an entrepreneur;
*Already in the United Kingdom as an entrepreneur and want to extend your permission to stay within your existing category;
*Already in the United Kingdom as a business person or innovator and want to extend your permission to stay in the entrepreneur category;
*Applying for permission to enter the United Kingdom (known as ‘entry clearance’) under the entrepreneur category.

Tier 1 (Investor)

The investor category is designed to allow high net worth individuals make a substantial financial investment in the UK. You do not need a job offer to apply under the investor category. When you apply, you are awarded points based on your ability to invest £1,000,000 in the UK.

You must score 75 points for access to £1,000,000 that is disposable and in a financial institution, or £2,000,000 in personal assets and £1,000,000 in a loan, which are known as attributes.

You can apply under the investor category now if you are:
*In the United Kingdom and want to make an initial application for the investor category;
*Already in the United Kingdom under the former investor category and want to extend your permission to stay within the tier 1 investor category;
*Already in the United Kingdom in the tier 1 investor category and want to extend your permission to stay in your existing category;
*Applying from outside the United Kingdom for permission to enter (known as ‘entry clearance’) in the investor category.