Naturalisaiton (Citizenship)

If you are over 18 and have been living in the United Kingdom for the last five years (or three years if you are married to or a civil partner of a British citizen) you may be able to apply for naturalisation as a British citizen. You may also be able to apply for naturalisation if you or your husband, wife or civil partner is in crown or designated service outside the United Kingdom.

Requirements for Naturalisaiton (Not Married to British Citizen)
—————————————————————-
There are seven requirements you need to meet before you apply:

-You must be aged 18 or over.
-You must be of sound mind.
-You must intend to continue living in the UK, or to continue in Crown service, the service of an international organisation of which the UK is a member, or the service of a company or association established in the UK.
-You must be able to communicate in English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic to an acceptable degree.
-You must have sufficient knowledge of life in the UK.
-You must be of good character.
-You must meet the residential requirements (see below).

Residential Requirements
————————
To demonstrate the residential requirements for naturalisation, you must have:

-Been resident in the UK for at least five years (this is known as the residential qualifying period); and
-Been present in the UK five years before the date of your application; and
-Not spent more than 450 days outside the UK during the five-year period; and
-Not spent more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months of the five-year period; and
-Not been in breach of the Immigration Rules at any stage during the five-year period.

Immigration Time Restrictions
—————————–
You must be free from immigration time restrictions when you apply for naturalisation. Unless you are married to or the civil partner of a British citizen, you should have been free from immigration time restrictions during the last 12 months of the residential qualifying period.

Absences from the UK During the Residential Qualifying Period
————————————————————-
During the residential qualifying period, you must not have been absent from the UK for more than 450 days. You must not have been absent for more than 90 days in the last 12 months.

Crown Service
————-
If you are applying on the grounds of your Crown service instead of your residence in the UK, you must show that you:

-Are serving overseas in Crown service on the date when your application is received; and
-Have been the holder of a responsible post overseas; and
-Have given outstanding service, normally over a substantial period; and
-Have a close connection with the UK.

Crown service is an alternative only to the residence requirements for naturalisation. You must still meet the other requirements for naturalisation.

Requirements for Naturalisation (Married to a British Citizen)
————————————————————–
There are seven requirements you need to meet before you apply:

-You are aged 18 or over; and
-You are of sound mind; and
-You can communicate in English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic to an acceptable degree; and
-You have sufficient knowledge of life in the United Kingdom; and
-You are of good character; and
-You are the husband, wife or civil partner of a British citizen; and
-You meet the residential requirements; or
-Your husband, wife or civil partner is in Crown or designated service outside the United Kingdom.

Residential Requirements
————————
In order to demonstrate the residential requirements for naturalisation you need to:

-Have been resident in the United Kingdom for at least three years (this is known as the residential qualifying period); and
-Have been present in the United Kingdom three years before the date of your application; and
-Have not spent more than 270 days outside the United Kingdom during the three-year period; and
-Have not spend more than 90 days outside the United Kingdom in the last 12 months of the three-year period; and
-Have not been in breach of the immigration rules at any stage during the three-year period.

Immigration Time Restrictions
—————————–
You must be free from immigration time restrictions on the day you make your application.

Absences from the UK during the Residential Qualifying Period
————————————————————-
During the residential qualifying period you must not have been absent from the United Kingdom for more than 270 days in the last three years. You must not have been absent for more than 90 days in the last 12 months.

Crown and Designated Service
—————————-
If you are applying on the grounds of your husband’s, wife’s or civil partner’s crown service rather than your residence in the United Kingdom you must show that:

-On the day you apply your husband, wife or civil partner is working outside the United Kingdom in crown or designated service; and
-Your husband, wife or civil partner was recruited to that service in the United Kingdom; and
-Your naturalisation would be in the interests of your husband’s. wife’s or civil partner’s employing organisation; and
-If you are in the United Kingdom on the day you apply you must not be subject to time restrictions; and
-you were not in breach of the United Kingdom immigration laws during the three years immediately before applying; and
-Your marriage or civil partnership has lasted more than three years.

Marriage or civil partnership to a British citizen in crown or designated service is an alternative only to the residence requirements for naturalisation. You must still meet the other requirements for naturalisation.