Study Visa

Studying in Denmark
You must hold a residence permit in order to reside and study in Denmark, if you are a citizen of a country outside the Nordic countries or the EU/EEA.

Please note: It is your own responsibility to find a place of study and to be accepted as a student. You cannot be granted a residence permit as a student before you have been accepted at a place of study.

There are three main categories of studies which can warrant a residence permit:

 * Higher educational programmes
* Basic and youth study programmes
* Folk high schools (folkehøjskoler)

Higher educational programmes
You can be granted a residence permit in order to follow a higher educational programme in Denmark.

Conditions
In order to be granted a residence permit you must document:

that you have been admitted to a higher educational programme which has been approved by a state authority or which is offered by a publicly accredited educational institution
that you can speak and understand the language of instruction and have a working knowledge of either Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German
that you can support yourself with your own means for the duration of your stay in Denmark. You must document that you have at your disposal an amount equivalent to Danish student grants (SU) for the period of time your residence permit is to cover, with 12 months being the maximum requirement. The monthly samount is DKK 5,903, making the maximum required amount 12 x 5,903 = DKK 70,839
If you are to pay a tuition fee yourself, you can document that you have paid the tuition fee for the first semester, instead of documenting that you can support yourself. Please note that as a foreign student in Denmark, you may not receive public assistance / benefit payments. If you do so, your residence permit can be revoked.

What is a higher educational programme?
Normally, the term ‘higher educational programme’ is used when the conditions for admission into the programme require you to have completed upper secondary school or the equivalent.

If the educational programme is included in the coordinated application system for admission, which is administered by the Ministry of Higher Education and Science, then the programme will normally be regarded as ‘higher’ in connection with the application for a residence permit.

Admission as a single-subject student or similar, or admission as a student under an Open University programme is normally not regarded as admission to a higher educational programme. The same applies to language classes at a language centre, a municipal language school or similar institution.

Preparatory higher educational programmes
It is possible to get a residence permit for a preparatory course to a higher educational programme. The following conditions apply:

The Ministry of Education must have determined that participation in the preparatory course is an admission requirement in order to follow the higher educational programme
You must already have been accepted at the educational programme to which the preparatory course is connected
The duration of the preparatory course must be no more than one year

Duration

The duration of your residence permit depends on whether you are going to complete an entire educational programme, or only follow part of a programme as a guest student.

If you are to complete an entire programme you will be granted a residence permit for the duration of the programme.

If, on the other hand, you are only to follow part of a programme, the residence permit will be granted for the duration of the part you are to follow.

If you are to follow a preparatory course, your residence permit will be granted for the duration of the course.

It is a condition for the residence permit that you are active and enrolled in the educational programme. If this is not the case, the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration can revoke your residence permit. The educational institution is obliged to inform the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration if you are not actively following the educational programme.

Job Search scheme for students
If you have been granted a residence permit in order to complete a higher educational programme in Denmark, your residence permit will be valid for an additional six months after you complete the programme. This is to allow you to look for work in Denmark.

If you complete a higher educational programme in Denmark and you have not previously been granted the additional six months’ residence permit, you can have your residence permit extended by six months in order to look for work. This is done by submitting an application for extension.

Family members
If you have been granted a residence permit to follow a higher educational programme, you can bring certain family members.

Work
As a foreign student following a higher educational programme or a required preparatory course which has been approved by the Ministry of Education, you are allowed to work 20 hours a week, as well as full-time during the months of June, July and August. The same applies during the job-seeking period after the completion of your educational programme. It will say on your residence card whether or not you are allowed to work.

If you work illegally in Denmark, e.g. by working more than the allowed number of hours, the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration may revoke or refuse to extend your residence permit. This can happen even if you otherwise meet the conditions for your residence permit, e.g. if you are still actively enrolled in your course or study programme.

Basic and youth study programmes
You can be granted a residence permit in order to follow a basic or youth study programme in Denmark.

Conditions
In order to be granted a residence permit you must document:

That you are enrolled in a basic or youth study programme which has been approved by a state authority or which is offered by a publicly accredited educational institution
that you can support yourself with your own means for the duration of your stay in Denmark. You must document that you have at your disposal an amount equivalent to Danish student grants (SU) for the period of time your residence permit is to cover, with 12 months being the maximum requirement. The monthly amount is DKK 5,903, making the maximum required amount 12 x 5,903 = DKK 70,839
that you do not receive public assistance / benefit payments during your stay in Denmark
that you can speak and understand the language of instruction and have a working knowledge of either Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German
that you have been given parental/guardian consent if you are under the age of 18
that the place of study will assist in ensuring proper residence and study conditions if you are under the age of 18
High school programmes

In order to be granted a residence permit for one school year at a high school (or equivalent), you must meet one of the following conditions:

Your stay must have been arranged by a student exchange organisation
Your year in Denmark must be the continuation of a high school programme already started in your country of origin
You are applying to follow the first year of high school and can document that you will continue the programme in your country of origin
Trade school programmes

You cannot be granted a residence permit in order to follow a basic programme at a trade school. However, it is possible to be granted a residence permit for an educational stay as part of international collaboration or exchange agreements.

Duration
If you are to follow a basic or youth study programme you will be granted a residence permit for a maximum of one year. It is a condition for your residence permit that you are active and enrolled in the study programme. If this is not the case, the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration can revoke your residence permit. The school is obliged to inform the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration if you are not actively following the programme.

In special cases – e.g., severe illness which has made it impossible for you to complete your programmes as planned – your residence permit may be extended by up to one year to enable you to complete your programme as planned.

If you have previously been granted a residence permit for a year for the purpose of following a basic or youth study programme, you cannot be granted an extension of your residence permit in order to complete the programme.

Family members
As a student at a basic or youth study programme, you cannot bring your family members to Denmark.

Work
You cannot be granted a work permit as a student at a basic or youth study programme.

If you work in Denmark without holding a work permit, the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration may revoke your residence permit. This can happen even if you otherwise meet the conditions for your residence permit, e.g. if you are still actively enrolled in your course or study programme.

Folk high schools
You can be granted a residence permit in order to follow a course at a folk high school (folkehøjskole) or similar institution – for example, a housekeeping or needlecraft school.

Conditions
In order to be granted a residence permit you must document:

that you are enrolled to follow a course at a folk high school (folkehøjskole) or similar which has been approved by a state authority. The head of the school must declare that the course you are to follow is eligible for state subsidies, or state that the course will be carried out without state subsidies. In the latter case, the school must attach a statement about the course from a publicly accredited educational institution (‘Danmarks Evalueringsinstitut’)
that you have paid the course fees
that you can support yourself for the duration of your stay in Denmark if you are not offered food and lodging at the school. Please note that a foreign student in Denmark may not receive public assistance / benefit payments. If you do so, your residence permit may be revoked
that you can speak and understand the language of instruction and have a working knowledge of either Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German
A residence permit requires that the school is included by the Danish legislation concerning folk high schools, continuation schools, housekeeping schools and needlecraft schools. The Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration will only grant residence permits for attendance at schools approved and monitored by the Ministry of Education.

Duration
You will be granted a residence permit for the duration of the course. You can apply for an extension of your residence permit, resulting in a total maximum of 18 months. The 18 months can be used for several courses at different folk high schools, either as one stay of 18 consecutive months, or as several separate stays.

It is a condition for the residence permit that you are active and enrolled in the school’s programme. If this is not the case, the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration can revoke your residence permit. The school is obliged to inform the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration if you are not actively participating in the school’s activities.

Please note that a course at a folk high school (folkehøjskole) does not qualify to admission to a higher education and does not give access to further education or residence in Denmark.

Family members
You cannot bring your family members to Denmark if you hold a residence permit as a student at a folk high school.

Work
You cannot be granted a work permit if you hold a residence permit as a student at a folk high school or similar.

If you work without a work permit, the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration may revoke or refuse to extend your residence permit. This can happen even if you otherwise meet the conditions for your residence permit, e.g. if you are still actively enrolled in your course or study programme.