Business Migration (subclass 188)

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa

You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government before being invited to apply for this visa.

The visa includes four streams:

1- Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
2- Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD 1.5 million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
3- Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD 5 million into complying significant investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants can be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.
4- Premium Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD 15 million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

What this visa lets you do

-establish a new or develop an existing business and/or invest in Australia, make a designated investment with an Australian state or territory government or make and maintain complying investments in Australia
-travel in and out of Australia for the life of your visa
-bring family members with you to Australia
-seek permanent residence by applying for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888)

Who could get this visa

You might be able to get this visa if:
-you are nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government
-you are invited to apply
-you (and all your family members) meet certain health and character requirements
-you meet the additional requirements for the stream in which you apply.

Health requirements

You must meet certain health requirements. The results are usually valid for 12 months.

This also applies to all dependent family members included in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

Character requirements

You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to.

This applies to you and all the dependent family members listed in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

If you have served in the armed forces of any country, provide certified copies of military service record or discharge papers.

Sign the Australian values statement

If you are 18 years of age or older, you must sign an Australian Values Statement to confirm that you will respect the Australian way of life and obey Australian laws. The statement is included in the visa application form. You must have read, or had explained to you, the Life in Australia book before you sign the statement.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.